PRIVACY POLICY
 

We, at IndiaBuyersCredit.com, have developed this Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) to inform you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information that we collect and receive from Users of our services at www.indiabuyerscredit.com (Website). IndiaBuyersCredit.com endeavors to protect your Personal Information and keep it confidential. IndiaBuyersCredit.com shall make reasonable efforts to protect your rights of privacy on the Website, but is not liable for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your Personal Information made by third parties who are not subject to our control, for example advertisers and websites that have links to our Website.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to us through the use of the Website. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions of Services (General Terms and Conditions), which can be viewed under Terms & Conditions on our website.

Please note that the information and privacy practices of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors or other sites to which we provide hyperlinks, may be different from ours. Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any amendments to our Privacy Policy, you are requested and advised to review our Privacy Policy regularly.

By visiting the Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not access or use our Website.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the General Terms and Conditions, which can be viewed at .

In the event you do not wish to disclose the Personal Information as mandatorily asked for, IndiaBuyersCredit.com will be under no obligation to provide you with any services.

In this Privacy Policy, references to "you" or "User" shall mean the user accessing the Website, its contents and using the Services offered through the Website; and "we", "us", "our" and "IndiaBuyersCredit.com" shall mean Portfolio Financial Services Ltd., a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 (CIN No. [U51900MH2007PTC172263 ]), having its registered office at [ 62A, Mittal Court, Nariman Point].

 

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION

1.1 When you use the Website, IndiaBuyersCredit.com collects and stores your Personal Information (as described in Section 2 below) that is provided by you from time to time. IndiaBuyersCredit.com does so to provide you with the services, to administer your membership, and to enable Users to enjoy and easily navigate the services. This allows IndiaBuyersCredit.com to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer, smoother and easier.

1.2 In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. However, once you submit to IndiaBuyersCredit.com your Personal information, you are not anonymous to us. At places on the Website where you are required to give your details, we indicate which fields are mandatory and which fields are optional.

1.3 IndiaBuyersCredit.com may automatically track certain information about you based upon your browsing pattern/behaviour on our Website. This is done to carry out internal research on Users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve the Users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you visited immediately prior to accessing the Website (whether this URL is on our Website or not), the URL you visit immediately after accessing our Website (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

1.4 IndiaBuyersCredit.com uses data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse the web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote speed, trust and safety while accessing our Website. IndiaBuyersCredit.com also uses cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help IndiaBuyersCredit.com provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most of the cookies are "session cookies," which are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.

1.5 You are free to decline the cookies of IndiaBuyersCredit.com if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

1.6 Please note that additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. IndiaBuyersCredit.com does not control the use of cookies by third parties.

2. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Profiling Information

This is the information that you provide when you register for services on IndiaBuyersCredit.com, which may include some or all of the following: -

(i) Information about your personal identity such as gender, marital status, age, preferences, likes and dislikes etc.;

(ii) Your financial information such as your banking details and any information relating to your income and lifestyle levels;

(iii) Your contact details including your physical addresses, postal addresses, email address, telephone and fax numbers etc.; and

(iv) In the case of any social network (such as Facebook) aligned services (if so opted by you), publicly available information of your friends, their likes and dislikes, etc.

2.2 Payment and Account Information

This includes your account history with us including (without limitation) all billing information and communications, payment history etc. We maintain this information in encrypted form on our secure servers. 2.3 Service Usage

This is information about your navigation using our services, for example the URLs of websites, which you visit and from which you request downloads. 2.4 Log information

This includes information such as your IP address, browser type, browser language, date and time of browsing. 2.5 Transactional Information

This information includes the transactional history (other than banking details) about your e- commerce activities. 2.6 Correspondence Information:

This includes content, information about your destination/origin of communications between you and any other person using our services, which includes email communications, blog, chat room and discussion board communications, instant message communications, experts forum communications, fax-mail communications, membership of mailing lists etc. 2.7 User IDs

This includes your usernames, passwords, email addresses and other security-related information used by you in relation to our services. 2.8 Stored Information

This includes data either created by you or by a third party and which you wish to store on our servers such as image files, documents etc.

2.9 The Personal Information is collected by IndiaBuyersCredit.com only to conduct the business and to enable IndiaBuyersCredit.com to deliver and improve the services that it offers to its Users. IndiaBuyersCredit.com does not for any reason whatsoever sell your Personal Information to any third party or otherwise trade on it.

3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 IndiaBuyersCredit.com will collect and store your Personal Information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

3.2 IndiaBuyersCredit.com uses your Personal Information to facilitate the services you request. IndiaBuyersCredit.com uses your Personal Information, and other information obtained from your current and past activities on the Website for one or more of the following purposes:

(i) resolve disputes;

(ii) troubleshoot problems;

(iii) help promote safe business activity;

(iv) collect fees owed;

(v) measure consumer interest in the services provided by IndiaBuyersCredit.com;

(vi) inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates;

(vii) customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal

(viii) enforce our General Terms and Conditions; and

(ix) as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

3.3 If you choose to provide us with your financial information while making a transaction through the Website, IndiaBuyersCredit.com uses your address and billing information to bill you and provide associated support.

3.4 You agree that IndiaBuyersCredit.com may use Personal Information about you to improve IndiaBuyersCredit.com 's marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze Website usage, improve the Website's content and product offerings, and customize the Website's content, layout, and services. These uses assist us in tailoring the content and functionality of the Website to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Website.

3.5 You agree that IndiaBuyersCredit.com may use your Personal Information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Website.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 IndiaBuyersCredit.com will only disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If IndiaBuyersCredit.com requires to use your Personal Information for any other purpose, IndiaBuyersCredit.com will obtain your prior written consent. In the event that you activity; decline to submit any Personal Information to us, as required, IndiaBuyersCredit.com will not be in a position to provide any or all services to you through the Website.

4.2 Any information provided by you, while using the services on the Website, which is associated with an open, public environment, or forum including (without limitation) any blog, community or discussion board, or is otherwise freely available and is not confidential, does not constitute Personal Information as under this Privacy Policy, and is not subject to protection under this Privacy Policy. Since such public environments are accessible by third parties, it is possible that third parties may collect and collate and use such information for their own purposes. Information, which is disclosed publicly, is also shared with our affiliates, third party service providers, sponsors of competitions etc. unless expressly stated otherwise. IndiaBuyersCredit.com is not liable to you or any third party for any damages that you or any third party may suffer howsoever arising from your disclosure of Personal Information in any public environment.

5. SECURITY

5.1 When you access your account information or engage in any financial transaction on the Website, IndiaBuyersCredit.com offers the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you feed in before it is sent to IndiaBuyersCredit.com. Furthermore, all of the customer data that IndiaBuyersCredit.com collects is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, IndiaBuyersCredit.com will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 (Act) and the rules made there under.

5.2 In accordance with the Act and rules made there under, you may notify your grievances and discrepancies related to your Personal Information to the grievance officer of IndiaBuyersCredit.com whose name and contact details are provided below:

Name: Nitasha Rana
Address: 62A, Mittal Court, Nariman Point
Phone: 02266568888
Email: admin@indiabuyerscredit.com